Oracle 1Z0-082 exam dumps : Oracle Database Administration I

  • Exam Code: 1Z0-082
  • Exam Name: Oracle Database Administration I
  • Updated: Oct 08, 2026     Q & A: 165 Questions and Answers

PDF Version Demo
PDF Price: $59.99

PC Test Engine
Software Price: $59.99

Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack (Frequently Bought Together)

1Z0-082 Online Test Engine
  • If you purchase Oracle 1Z0-082 Value Pack, you will also own the free online test engine.
  • PDF Version + PC Test Engine + Online Test Engine
  • Value Pack Total: $119.98  $79.99
  •   Save 49%

About Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam

Opportunity waits for no one, and neither should your preparation. In 2026, PracticeTorrent delivers your 1Z0-082 materials instantly after payment, so the time you would have spent waiting goes into mastering the Oracle Database Administration I topics instead.

Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:Oracle
Exam Name:Oracle Database Administration I
Exam Number:1Z0-082
Certificate Validity Period:Lifetime
Exam Format:Multiple Choice
Related Certifications:ORACLE MASTER Silver DBA 2019
Oracle Database Administration 2019 Certified Professional
Exam Price:$245 USD
Real Exam Qty:72
Exam Duration:120 minutes
Passing Score:60%
Available Languages:Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), English
Recommended Training:Oracle Database Administration Workshop I
Exam Registration:Oracle University
Pearson VUE
Sample Questions:Free Download 1Z0-082 exam dumps pdf
Exam Way:Online proctored or Onsite at Pearson VUE test centers
Pre Condition:No mandatory prerequisites; recommended basic knowledge of SQL and database concepts
Official Syllabus URL:https://education.oracle.com/oracle-database-19c-administration/pexam_1Z0-082

Oracle 1Z0-082 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: Configuring and Managing Oracle Network10%- Managing Network Connections
- Configuring Listener and Naming Methods
Topic 2: Backup and Recovery Concepts10%- Using RMAN for Backup and Recovery
- Performing Complete and Incomplete Recovery
- Understanding Backup and Recovery Architecture
Topic 3: Managing Data and Concurrency10%- Using SQL to Manage Data
- Managing Transactions
- Managing Locks and Concurrency
Topic 4: Managing Storage Structures15%- Managing Control Files
- Managing Tablespaces and Data Files
- Managing Undo Data
- Managing Redo Log Files
Topic 5: Understanding Oracle Database Architecture20%- Understanding Multitenant Architecture
- Understanding Background Processes
- Understanding Memory Structures
- Overview of Oracle Database Architecture
- Explaining Storage Structures
Topic 6: Administering User Accounts and Security15%- Creating and Managing Users
- Implementing Security Policies
- Managing Privileges and Roles
Topic 7: Managing Database Instances20%- Using Data Dictionary and Dynamic Performance Views
- Starting Up and Shutting Down Databases
- Managing Alert Log and Trace Files
- Using Initialization Parameters

1Z0-082 Exam Essentials: Format, Topics, and Policies

The current exam information lists 72 questions for the 1Z0-082 exam, with 120 minutes minutes allowed. Practicing against the clock at home builds the pacing habits that exam day rewards.

The Oracle Database Administration I blueprint covers these main domains:

  • Backup and Recovery Concepts (10%)
  • Managing Storage Structures (15%)
  • Understanding Oracle Database Architecture (20%)

Additional domains complete the official outline, and our bank covers the full range.

You can register through these official channels:

Book early for the best choice of dates and locations — and double-check your spam folder for the confirmation email.

Your money is protected by clear conditions. If you fail the corresponding exam within 60 days of purchase, send us a scanned copy of your enrollment slip and your official Score Report PDF within two days of the exam date; verified claims receive a full refund within seven days. The exclusions: exams taken within three days of purchase, a candidate name that does not match the payer, and free or expired products. If you prefer, we can exchange your product for two others of equal value instead.

Oracle lists the following prerequisites for the Oracle Database Administration I: No mandatory prerequisites; recommended basic knowledge of SQL and database concepts.

Check the official certification page for the latest requirements before booking.

Because we remove the guesswork at every step. The 1Z0-082 bank consolidates the Oracle Database Administration I knowledge points into expert-verified Q&As instead of leaving you to sift through the internet alone. A free demo shows the quality before you buy; instant delivery starts you the minute you do; 365 days of free updates — with a notification each time a new version releases — keep you current; and a strict information safety system plus a 7/24 golden-standard support team protect you throughout.

Oracle recommends the following official training options:

Structured coursework plus regular question practice is the combination most candidates find effective.

As of the latest information, the 1Z0-082 exam requires a score of 60% to pass, and registration costs $245 USD. Oracle sets both figures, so verify them on the official site when you book.

Upon successful payment, our system automatically emails the product to your mailbox and shows an instant download link — delivery typically takes about a minute. If nothing arrives within two hours, check your spam folder first, then contact our 7/24 support team. Installations are unlimited. Your purchase also includes 365 days of free updates: whenever we release a new version, we notify you to download it — no need to wait or worry about validity — and a 50% renewal discount applies when the period ends.

Oracle Database Administration I Sample Questions:

Question #1

Which two statements are true about the configuration and use of UNDO_RETENTION with GURANTEED ? (Choose two.) RETENTION

  • A. UNDO_RETENTION specifies for how long Oracle attempts to keep unexpired UNDO.
  • B. Unexpired UNDO is always retained.
  • C. UNDO_RETENTION specifies for how long Oracle attempts to keep expired and unexpired UNDO.
  • D. Active UNDO is always retained.
  • E. UNDO_RETENTION specifies how long all types of UNDO are retained.
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,E  🗳️

Question #2

The INVOICE table has a QTY_SOLD column of data type NUMBER and an INVOICE_DATE column of data type DATE.
NLS_DATE_FORMAT is set to DD-MON-RR.
Which two are true about data type conversions involving these columns in query expressions?
(Choose two.)

  • A. invoie_date > '01-02-2019' : uses implicit conversion
  • B. qty_sold BETWEEN `101' AND '110' : uses implicit conversion
  • C. invoice_date = '15-march-2019' : uses implicit conversion
  • D. qty_sold = `0554982' uses implicit conversion
  • E. CONCAT (qty_sold, invoice_date) : requires explicit conversion
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,C  🗳️

Question #3

Which two are true about shrinking a segment online? (Choose two.)

  • A. To shrink a table it must have a PRIMARY KEY constraint
  • B. To shrink a table it must have row movement enabled
  • C. It must be in a tablespace that uses Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM)
  • D. To shrink a table it must have a UNIQUE KEY constraint
  • E. It always eliminates all migrated rows if any exist in the table
  • F. It is not possible to shrink either indexes or Index Organized Tables (IOTs)
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: A,B  🗳️

Explanation: Only visible for PracticeTorrent members. You can sign-up / login (it's free).

Question #4

Which three statements are true about the naming methods and their features supported by Oracle database used to resolve connection information?

  • A. Easy Connect supports TCP/IP and SSL.
  • B. Local naming can be used if Connect-Time Failover Is required.
  • C. A client can connect to an Oracle database instance even If no client side network admin has been configured.
  • D. Directory Naming requires setting the TNS_ADMIN environment variable on the client side.
  • E. Local Naming requires setting the TNS_ADMIN environment variable on the client side.
  • F. Directory Naming can be used if Connect-Time Failover is required.
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: B,C,D  🗳️

Question #5

The customers table has a cust_last_name column of data type varchar2. The table has two rows whose "jst_last_name values are Andersen and Ausson. Which query produces output for cust_last_xame containing Oder for the first row and Aus for the second?

  • A. SELECT REPLACE(REPLACE(cust_last_name, 'son', ''), 'An', 'O'> FROM customers;
  • B. SELECT INITCAP (REPLACE(TRIM('son' FROM cust_last_name), 'An', 'O*)) FROM customers;
  • C. SELECT REPLACE<TRIM<TRAILING 'son* FROM cust_last_name), 'An', *O'> FROM customers;
  • D. SELECT REPLACE(SUBSTR(cust_last_name, -3), 'An', 'O') FROM customers;
Reveal Solution  Discussion  0

Correct Answer: C  🗳️

What Clients Say About Us

I was very confident on the day of exam and I passed it with magnificent score. The reason of this confidence was my exam preparation that I did using PracticeTorrent dumps. Best Solution for Passing 1Z0-082 Exam!!!

Donald Donald       5 star  

I pass 1Z0-082 exam a few days ago. I encountered many similar question in real exam. Thanks 1Z0-082 exam dumps give me a chance to achieve my dream.

Tobey Tobey       4 star  

It was a long-awaited dream of specialized career which at last was effectively materialized with the assist of PracticeTorrent. Thanks!

Viola Viola       5 star  

enough to pass. I got 5 or 6 new questions (not to difficult), and just some questions from the Oracle 1Z0-082 dump has different answer in the real test, be careful!

Venus Venus       5 star  

Awesome experience throughout, 1Z0-082 valid questions and excellent guidelines.

Merle Merle       5 star  

My roommate introduced PracticeTorrent to me and he said your 1Z0-082 study dumps are quite effective. And i decided to have a try. You didn’t let me down. I truly passed with ease! Big thanks!

Donna Donna       4.5 star  

by following the PracticeTorrent 1Z0-082 exam helping tips and methods.

Harriet Harriet       4.5 star  

Have used one of these 1Z0-082 exam dumps? They are good enough to practice for the exam.

Elsa Elsa       4.5 star  

Amazing practise exam software for certified 1Z0-082 exam. I practised on it and fixed the mistakes I was doing previously. Thank you for this help, PracticeTorrent. I passed with 91% marks.

Gabriel Gabriel       4 star  

Your team is quite veteran and highly inclined to facilitate their customers so that they may take 1Z0-082 exam very easy.

Christine Christine       5 star  

If you study with this 1Z0-082 exam file and have experience, use your brain and trust your gut, gays, the exam is just a piece of cake in front of you! Trust me, i got full marks!

Laurel Laurel       4.5 star  

My success in 1Z0-082 exam is all because of you guys. I cleared the actual 1Z0-082 examination last week.

Chapman Chapman       4 star  

I attended the exam today, and I met most of the questions I practice in the 1Z0-082 exam dumps.

Maureen Maureen       4.5 star  

I have several exams to pass at this month, so i had little time to prepare for this 1Z0-082 test, but passed the exam smoothly with the 1Z0-082 exam dumps. It saved me much time and effort.

Alexia Alexia       4.5 star  

I purchased this dump in preparation for the Oracle 1Z0-082 exam. Today, I have passed it. I'm glad that I purchased the dump. Recommend it to you.

Jack Jack       4.5 star  

Hi bro, i have finished and passed my 1Z0-082 exam. Appreciate your help with providing 1Z0-082 practice braindumps. Great!

Sophia Sophia       4.5 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose Us