HP HP3-028 exam dumps : HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series

  • Exam Code: HP3-028
  • Exam Name: HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series
  • Updated: Oct 29, 2026     Q & A: 100 Questions and Answers

We are already working hard to make HP3-028 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in HP3-028 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

HP HP3-028 Value Pack (Frequently Bought Together)

HP3-028 Online Test Engine
  • If you purchase HP HP3-028 Value Pack, you will also own the free online test engine.
  • PDF Version + PC Test Engine + Online Test Engine

About HP HP3-028 Exam

Lunch breaks, commutes, the ten minutes before a meeting — the HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series fits into all of them when your materials work offline. PracticeTorrent delivers 100 practice questions for the HP3-028 exam you can use anytime, anywhere, network or no network.

HP HP3-028 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:HP
Exam Name:HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series
Exam Number:HP3-028
Passing Score:70-75%
Exam Format:Multiple Choice, Scenario-Based Questions
Exam Price:$80-$120 USD
Certificate Validity Period:2-3 years
Exam Duration:90-120
Related Certifications:HP Printer Service Certification
HP Imaging and Printing Technical Certification
Real Exam Qty:60-100
Available Languages:English
Recommended Training:HP LaserJet Service Guides
HP Official Service Training
Exam Registration:Pearson VUE
HP Global Partner Learning
Exam Way:Online proctored or Onsite at authorized HP testing centers
Pre Condition:Basic knowledge of HP LaserJet printers and general IT hardware maintenance recommended; no mandatory prerequisite exams
Official Syllabus URL:https://learning.hp.com/

HP HP3-028 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Topic 1: Troubleshooting and Repair30%- Component Level Repair
  • 1. Electrical and Logic Issues
  • 2. Engine Problems
  • 3. Network and Communication Faults
- Error Codes and Messages
  • 1. Paper Jam Resolution
  • 2. Common Error Interpretation
  • 3. Print Quality Issues
Topic 2: Product Overview and Specifications20%- Hardware Architecture
  • 1. Main Components
  • 2. Control Panel Functions
  • 3. Engine and Print Mechanism
- Network and Connectivity
  • 1. Ethernet and Wireless Setup
  • 2. USB and Parallel Interfaces
  • 3. Network Configuration
Topic 3: Installation and Configuration25%- Firmware and Settings
  • 1. Device Settings and Preferences
  • 2. Security Settings
  • 3. Firmware Update Procedures
- Unpacking and Setup
  • 1. Initial Configuration
  • 2. Hardware Installation Steps
  • 3. Driver and Software Installation
Topic 4: Maintenance and Supplies25%- Supplies Management
  • 1. Toner and Cartridge Replacement
  • 2. Imaging Drum and Fuser Unit
  • 3. Supply Usage Tracking
- Routine Maintenance
  • 1. Cleaning Procedures
  • 2. Lifecycle Management
  • 3. Calibration and Alignment

HP3-028 Exam FAQs: Direct Answers Only

The passing mark for the HP3-028 exam is 70-75%, and the official registration fee is $80-$120 USD. One practical note: the fee buys a single attempt — a retake is charged in full again. Protect that spend by rehearsing first: drill 100 practice questions at PracticeTorrent under timed conditions until your scores clear the passing mark with margin, then book.

Registration for the HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series goes through these official channels:

One scheduling detail: the HP3-028 exam is delivered Online proctored or Onsite at authorized HP testing centers — plan accordingly when you book.

The HP3-028 exam — officially the HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series — is HP's certification test for professionals working with its technologies, and passing it earns the HP Certification III certification at the Professional level. Because it is vendor-issued and skills-based, employers can compare candidates on it directly — that is what keeps it valuable. It also connects naturally to HP Printer Service Certification, HP Imaging and Printing Technical Certification.

Yes — PracticeTorrent publishes a free PDF demo of the HP3-028 practice questions, printable if you prefer paper, so you can evaluate the content and verified answers before paying anything. Once you purchase, 365 days of free updates are included, and if the product expires, the update service renews at a 50% discount from your member zone.

The HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series syllabus spans 4 domains, led by Maintenance and Supplies (25%), Troubleshooting and Repair (30%), and Product Overview and Specifications (20%). The complete weighted outline is in the syllabus section above — it is the map your preparation should follow.

Basic knowledge of HP LaserJet printers and general IT hardware maintenance recommended; no mandatory prerequisite exams

Vendor criteria do change, so before scheduling, verify the latest requirements on the official HP exam page.

HP lists these training resources for the HP Color Laserjet 460xx and 55xx series:

Formal training teaches the concepts; offline-capable practice makes them available whenever you have a spare ten minutes. Add 100 practice questions from PracticeTorrent to either resource and preparation stops depending on free weekends.

Delivery first: download immediately after payment, with an email copy arriving within one minute. If 2 hours pass with no email, check spam and contact our support team. There is no limit on how many computers you can install the software on.

If you take the HP3-028 exam within 60 days of purchase and do not pass, the PracticeTorrent money back guarantee applies: file within 2 days of the exam with a scanned enrollment slip and the official score report (PDF), and the claim is processed within 7 days. The candidate name must match the payer name; the policy excludes exams taken within 3 days of purchase, purchases never used in an actual exam attempt, free materials, and expired orders. If you would rather keep preparing, exchange the product for two free exam packages of equal value and keep the update service on your original purchase.

You will face 60-100 questions within 90-120 on the HP3-028 exam. That ratio makes time management a scored skill, and it is best trained offline where you cannot be distracted: run timed mocks in the PracticeTorrent Windows engine or app, and let the pacing rhythm settle in before exam day.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose Us